General introduction

This website is the property of and is run by Bugatti Autoricambi S.p.a.

As a result of your visit to this site, we may process data pertaining to identified or identifiable individuals/legal entities, i.e. personal data according to the Italian Privacy Act (D.Lgs 196/03).

In line with privacy protection regulations adopted in Italy, it is Bugatti Autoricambi S.p.a.’s intention to ensure the privacy and security of personal data belonging to anyone navigating our site, including people accessing our site from outside Italy. This page describes the ways in which the site is managed with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult the site.

This privacy statement is issued in compliance with art. 13 of the Italian Privacy Act for the protection of personal data (D.Lgs. 196/03) and reference is made to the statement on the request for information/hire pages relating to the individual services offered. The purpose of this statement is to set out the data processing limits and practices applied by each service. As the customer/visitor, you will then be free to agree to processing and allow us to collect and subsequently use your data.

 

Type of data processed

The website offers content of an informational and interactive nature. Consequently, information on you (the customer or, more generally speaking, the visitor) may be acquired during the course of your visit to the site in the following ways:

Navigational data

During the course of their everyday operation, the computer systems and software routines running this website acquire an amount of personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This is information that is not gathered with a view to being associated with identified data subjects though it could, by its very nature, through subsequent processing and association with data held by a third party, lead to your identification.

This data category includes IP addresses, browser type, operating system, domain name and addresses of websites of the referring pages that led you to the site or exit pages, information on the pages you have visited within the site, timestamp, time spent on the individual page, clickstream and other parameters relating to your operating system and computer environment.

These data of a technical/informational nature are collected and used in an anonymous aggregate form for the sole purpose of improving the quality of the service and preparing statistics on site use.

These data are not associated with users who may access this site or log in to certain areas through a username and password authentication system.

Data provided voluntarily by customers/visitors

This is when you input personal data – after reading the detailed statement – in order to access certain services you have chosen of your own free accord.

Opt-In and Opt-Out policy: in all cases, before going ahead with a certain service, you will be prompted to read the relevant statement and, where necessary, we will ask you for your permission to process your personal data. You may withdraw this permission later, at any time, though this will also result in the service in question no longer being available for you to use.

Specific information will be referenced or displayed as you go through pages of the site compiled for special on-demand services.

Data on Underage Persons

It is Bugatti Autoricambi S.p.a.’s policy not to allow persons under the age of 18 to provide their personal data.

Holding of data

Data are held only for as long as strictly necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data are being processed.

Once the service is completed, all personal data required to activate/run the service requested will be destroyed in accordance with our data storage policies, unless otherwise required by the authorities or where we are required by law to retain the data.

Technologies

Cookies

Cookies are files that can be saved to your computer’s hard drive. This allows for easier navigation and makes the site more user friendly. Cookies can be used to determine whether your computer has connected to our pages in the past. Only the cookie stored on your computer is identified. Of course, you also have the option of visiting the site without cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can opt out of automatic cookie storage by selecting the “block cookies” option from your browser settings. Refer to your browser instructions to learn more about how to do this. You can erase any cookies you may have on your hard drive at any time. If you choose to tell your browser to block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

Javascript

This website does not use Javascript for the purpose of collecting user data.

External services

This website uses the external web analysis service provided by Google Analytics, which uses Javascript technology to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Analytics servers. Google Analytics will use this information for the purpose of tracking and examining your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google Analytics may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the above-mentioned information on Google Analytics’ behalf.

Google Analytics will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Analytics. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Analytics in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to third-party sites

The site contains links to other websites.

In all cases, the link will specify the name of the site or service that you may be taken to, while this site’s page will stay open.

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that some of these sites are not the property or responsibility of Bugatti Autoricambi S.p.a. as they are run entirely by other companies and/or organizations. Consequently, you will need to check and, where necessary, accept the relevant privacy policies.

Bugatti Autoricambi S.p.a. therefore does not accept any responsibility regarding requests for and/or provision of personal data from/to third-party sites.

Other ways in which data are used

Please also note that, solely for the purpose of law enforcement, in compliance with national security and defence legislation, for the prevention, detection and/or repression of crime, the data provided may be used for purposes other than providing services, in which case they may be shared with public bodies, such as the police, public authorities and judiciary authorities, for use in the performance of their respective duties.

Deviation from this policy

We have drawn up this document to better meet our customers’ demands for transparency and reliability and to uphold Bugatti Autoricambi S.p.a.’s company values, especially with regard to protecting the privacy of all information collected.

Should you encounter problems or have a query concerning the web content or this statement, please write to Bugatti Autoricambi S.p.a., Via Iseo, 3/C – 25045 Castegnato (BS) Italy.

Policy changes

This Privacy Policy determines how personal data provided by you during the course of your visit to our site is processed. As we are constantly reviewing and updating our user services, and in light of any new industry regulations that come into force, we may need to alter the way we process data to reflect such changes. Consequently, we may make changes to our policy over time and therefore suggest you check this page from time to time for any such changes.

 

29/04/2014